Privacy Policy

This site is currently operated and administered by the University of Oxford on behalf of the Instruct Consortium Partners and the University is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

This policy explains what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit the Instruct website, and how this information will be used.

Information collected

On some parts of the site, you may be asked to provide some limited personal information in order to enable the provision of certain services. The University may store this information manually or electronically. By supplying this information you are consenting to the University holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose. Personal information collected and/or processed by the University is held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

When you visit some pages on the site, your computer may be issued with a small file (a "cookie") for the purposes of managing and improving the services on the website. Cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. You can set your browser to refuse cookies or warn you before accepting them. However, some cookies are essential to the operation of the site and if you do refuse such cookies then some or all of the website may not work properly or be available to you. For example, if you refuse to accept the website authentication cookies then you will not be able to log into the website.

The cookies we set

Cookie NameDescriptionLifetime
ROUTEIDLoad Balancer: This cookie is used by Instruct's load balancer to identify the server that is active for your request on our cluster. It's purpose is to improve the performance of the website. This is an essential cookie for the operation of the site that is always set by the load balancer and does not store any personal information. This cookie will be set from the structuralbiology.eu domain. The data stored on your computer will be ".1" or ".2".Session
has_jsWebsite Functionality: This cookie is used by the Instruct to determine whether your browser has javascript enabled and hence what mechanisms the website can use to deliver its service to you. This is an essential cookie for the operation of the website that is always set if javascript is enabled in your browser and does not store any personal information. This cookie will be set from the structuralbiology.eu domain. The data stored on your computer will be "1".Session
ccShowCookieIconCookie Control: This cookie is used by Instruct to determine whether the cookie control icon should be shown to you. This cookie is only created if you consent to us storing cookies on your computer and does not store any personal information. This cookie will be set from the structuralbiology.eu domain. The data stored on your computer will be "no".3 Months
instruct_cookiecontrolCookie Control: This cookie is used by Instruct to determine whether you have consented to us storing cookies on your computer. This cookie is only created if you consent to us storing cookies on your computer and does not store any personal information. This cookie will be set from the structuralbiology.eu domain. The data stored on your computer will be "yes".3 Months
SESSWebsite Authentication: This cookie is used by Instruct to identify your unique session on the website. This is an essential cookie for the operation of the website that is set when you log into, or submit a form to, the non-secure (http://) version of the website and does not store any personal information. This cookie will be set from the structuralbiology.eu domain. The data stored on your computer will be a unique string of characters.1 Month
SSESSWebsite Authentication: This cookie is used by Instruct to identify your unique session on the website. This is an essential cookie for the operation of the website that is set when you log into, or submit a form to, the secure (https://) version of the website and does not store any personal information. This cookie will be set from the structuralbiology.eu domain. The data stored on your computer will be a unique string of characters.1 Month

The website framework that we use (Drupal 7) can also set additional cookies in order to remember some user preference choices, such as column widths in adjustable tables, but we don't think our site uses pages that cause such cookies to be set. If you do find that we are storing cookies beyond those listed above on your computer then please let us know.

There are various other mechanisms by which you can control what cookies this and other websites can set on your computer which are beyond the scope of this document to describe. We suggest searching online using the term "manage cookies".

How the information collected is used

Personal information provided to the University by you will only be used for the purpose stated when the information is requested. Personal information will not be sold to third parties, or provided to direct marketing companies without your permission.

The University may disclose your personal data to third parties:

(a) who are involved in assessing your application to use any service and/or providing any service which you have requested; and

(b) in the event that the administration of Instruct (including this site) is transferred to another entity, in which case personal information held by the University about the site’s users will be transferred to that entity.

Your personal data may be transferred to, stored and processed at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), for the purposes of assessing your application to use any service and/or providing any service. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. All reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Demographical and statistical information about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of the Instruct website. Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form and will not identify individual users.

Any queries or concerns about privacy on the Instruct website should be sent to the University’s Data Protection Officer.

Upcoming Events