Powder & Electron Crystallography

International Workshop 2: Powder & Electron Crystallography (8-12 July 2013) 
Tutors: Detlef Beckers, Corrado Cuocci, Andrew N. Fitch, Mauro Gemmi, Carmelo Giacovazzo, Fabia Gozzo, Irene Margiolaki, Stavros Nicolopoulos, Rosanna Rizzi, Andrew Stewart, Robert B. Von Dreele & Jonathan P. Wright. 
Place: Conference & Cultural Centre, UPAT (http://www.confer.upatras.gr/) 

Topics to be covered include: 
FOR Powder Crystallography: powder diffraction (experimental methods, sample preparation, detectors, synchrotron radiation), the unit cell determination, full pattern powder decomposition, space group determination, ab initio and non ab initio phasing techniques for powder diffraction data, computer applications. Protein Powder Diffraction: Overview, methods & applications. 

FOR Electron Crystallography: The physical bases of the electron diffraction and their special features with respect to X-ray and neutron diffraction. The experimental diffraction methods : elements of electron microscopy, traditional diffraction techniques and modern ones (the Precession Electron Diffraction (PED) and the Automated Diffraction Tomography (ADT) methods). Phasing via electron diffraction data: computer applications. 


The Preliminary school program follows (also attached):


Time

July 7
Sunday

July 8
Monday

July 9
Tuesday

July 10
Wednesday

July 11
Thursday

July 12
Friday

8:30-9:20

 

Direct Methods

Giacovazzo

Recent Developments in Precession Electron Diffraction (PED)

Nicolopoulos

Synchrotron X-ray Powder Diffraction

Fitch

Model refinement in EXPO: wLSQ, RBM, COVMAP

Rizzi

Introduction to Protein Powder Diffraction: Overview

Von Dreele

9:20-10:00

 

Direct Methods

Giacovazzo

Automated Diffraction Tomography (ADT)

Nicolopoulos/ Gemmi

Synchrotron X-ray Powder Diffraction

Gozzo

Model refinement in EXPO: wLSQ, RBM, COVMAP

Rizzi

Protein Crystallization & Data collection

Margiolaki

10:00-10:30

 

Coffee break

Coffee break

Coffee break

Coffee break

Coffee break

10:30-12:30

 

VLD Phasing Method

Giacovazzo

Lab 1
Nicolopoulos/ Stewart/ Gemmi/ Das

Sample preparation & Laboratory X-ray diffraction

Beckers

Real Space Methods

Rizzi

Structure solution using the MR and SIR/ MIR methods

Wright, Margiolaki

12:30-13:30

 

Practicals

Giacovazzo

Lab 1
Nicolopoulos/ Stewart/ Gemmi/ Das

Unit cell identification

Giacovazzo

Lab 2
Cuocci, Rizzi,

Intensity extraction from multiple datasets & Accuracy of protein powder diffraction data

Wright

13:30-15:00

 

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

15:00-16:00

Registration

Introduction to Precession Electron Diffraction (PED)

Gemmi

Lab 1
Nicolopoulos/ Stewart/ Gemmi/ Das

Full pattern decomposition in powders

Rizzi

Lab 2
Cuocci, Rizzi

Lab 3
Von Dreele

16:00-16:30

Registration

Coffee break

Coffee break

Coffee break

Coffee break

Coffee break

16:30-17:30

Registration

Recent Developments in Precession Electron Diffraction (PED)

Nicolopoulos

Lab 1
Nicolopoulos/ Stewart/ Gemmi/ Das

Space group identification from powder and electron diffraction data

Giacovazzo

Lab 2
Cuocci, Rizzi

Lab 3
Von Dreele

18:00-22:00

Welcome Ceremony

     

Lab 1  : Hands on introduction to the programs ELD, Trice, ADT3D

Lab 2  : Hands on introduction to the programs EXPO

Lab 3  : Hands on introduction to the program GSAS-2

 
IUCr student bursaries are available to contribute to local costs or travel expenses of a certain number of applicants. 
For Registration and/ or bursary application please contact Dr. Partha Pratim Das: partha@upatras.gr For bursary application please submit your CV, letter of intent and one reference letter (only for students and post docs).

Registration Fee 200 Euros for Faculty members and post docs, 100 euros for students

 

Registration Deadline: 30th May 2013

 
 

 

Posted on 10-May-2013 11:11 CEST
Displaying 1-1 of 11